Privacy Policy

Tulip Cremation Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”)
Last Revised: December 15, 2018

At Tulip Cremation, Inc. (“Tulip”) we understand that losing a loved one is challenging and seek to provide the best possible service during this difficult time.

We’ve drafted this policy to help you understand how we use, share, and protect your personally identifiable information that we collect from you through the services Tulip provides and through its website, www.tulipcremation.com (the “Site”).

Since it is very important to us that you are in control of the information you share when you choose to have us facilitate your loved one’s journey to their final resting place, we have tried to make our policy as clear as possible. For your convenience, we have provided a short non-binding summary of our policy followed by the full legal terms. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

What Information is Collected and How We Collect ItWe collect and store various types of information about you and your loved one when you create an account, contact us, and use our services and Site.
How We Use the Collected InformationWe collect and use your information for a variety of reasons, such as verifying your identity, contacting you, keeping you updated on your loved one's journey, sharing news, for marketing, and as otherwise required by law.
Who We Share the Collected Information With and WhyWe will share information with third parties associated with the service we provide, such as our third party services providers, government agencies, or our business partners.
Your Choices, Your RightsYou can choose whether or not to receive marketing from us, and you have the right to access, change, and delete the information we have collected from you⎯with certain limitations, detailed below.
How We Protect Your InformationWe take our responsibility to safeguard your information seriously. As such, we have implemented security measures in order to ensure that the information you provide remains protected.
Who We areIf you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at:

Tulip Cremation, Inc.
599 2nd Street
San Francisco, California 94104
info@tulipcremation.com

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through any other website. By using our Site, you consent to the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure of this information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

  1. What Information is Collected and How We Collect It
    1. Information You Provide. We collect information in several ways. When you use our Site, we collect personal information about you that you affirmatively provide to us. For example, when you request a quote you must provide you or your loved one’s information such as location, weight, and medical information. You may also provide your phone number and/or email address in order to be contacted by Tulip. We also collect personal information in other ways, such as when you contact us by email, traditional mail, and/or telephone.

    2. Information Provided by Others. In some instances, we collect certain user data and other usage information via a third party service provider. Such information will be subject to this Privacy Policy but may also be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies. For example, we may use cookies (as discussed below) through Google Analytics. For more information on collection and processing of data through Google Analytics, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

    3. Information Automatically Collected. To help us serve you better, we collect information that identifies the computer or browser used to access our Site. Cookies are pieces of information placed in the settings of your web browser by a website server to identify your computer when you return to a website. Whenever a site welcomes you and tailors data to your specifications, it is reading a cookie left in your browser and identifying information that you may have registered during previous visits, such as your viewing preferences. The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites and most Internet web browsers may be customized to reject cookies, to only accept or reject cookies by user intervention, or to delete cookies.

      Please note that some website features may not function properly if all cookies are blocked. Except as noted below, the cookies placed by our Site do not collect any personal information, and are essential to provision of a functional website and/or app, which we have a legitimate interest in providing (these are known as “Necessary Cookies” and include cookies that drive your navigation on one of our Site). Once you leave our Site, these Necessary Cookies are no longer used.

      When you interact with our Site, we also collect limited non-personally identifying information that the browser you use makes available automatically. This information includes the internet address of the computer or network you used to access our site, the date, time, and page(s) you visited on our site, the browser and operating system you used, and the referring page (the webpage that contained the link to our site that you clicked on to get there).

    4. Online Tracking/Do-Not-Track Signals. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not track your activity across third-party websites. Currently, various Internet browsers offer a “Do-Not-Track” option that uses a header to indicate a Do-Not-Track preference on the browser. Because the providers of Do-Not-Track and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, we currently do not respond to those signals. For more information about Do-Not-Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

    5. Payment Information. The safety of your credit card information is important to us, and Tulip makes commercially reasonable efforts to help protect the information you provide. We collect your payment information when you participate in our pre-payment plan. We also use companies specialized in collecting and processing your payment information, including Stripe and Affirm (“Payment Processors”).

    If you choose to make a payment, please be aware that these Payment Processors are not affiliated with Tulip, but they do adhere to their own privacy policies, which may be found on their respective websites. Please review the relevant privacy policy prior to providing your credit card information.

  2. How We Use the Collected Information

    When you provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use that information to improve the content of the Site, to notify you about updates to our websites, send you special offers, promotions, and to contact you for marketing purposes. In order to improve your customer experience, your information is shared with third party service providers we use to maintain the Site or to process order information, including Stripe.com, which is our credit card processing company.

    If you provide us with your email, we will use your e-mail address and/or other personal information to send you surveys and/or to provide you with information we think you will be interested in, for example, to send you newsletters regarding services, merchandise, and other information and notices we believe you may find interesting or useful.

  3. Who We Share the Collected Information With and Why

    We disclose personal information as necessary to operate our business, such as in connection with providing services to you or processing your requests.

    We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others.

    In some instances, Tulip uses third parties to process your personal data. Our contracts with these third party processors require them to comply with the terms and the intent of this Privacy Policy, and to make all commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your information.

    We may share your information with key partners and affiliates whose merchandise and services we believe are of interest to you. We have contractual relationships with all such partners and affiliates that require them to safeguard your information and allow you to opt out of receiving further information from them.

    In the event of a sale, merger, or divestiture of the company, or an addition of a new business unit your information may be shared with those third parties.

  4. Your Choices, Your Rights

    Tulip makes commercially reasonable efforts to comply with all state and federal laws, including CAN-SPAM. If you do not want to receive commercial emails from us in the future, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing emails you receive.

    Please note that even if you request that we no longer send you marketing messages, if you pay for our services, we will send you an email confirming the service you have chosen and we may need to contact you by phone, email, or regular mail if we have questions about your matter. We will retain the information you provide in connection with your matter for as long as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining it for administrative purposes.

  5. How We Protect Your Information

    We take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data located on and collected by our Site. We exercise reasonable care to protect your non-public personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your non-public personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us while it is in transit. We recommend only using a secure connection in order to transmit information to us. Once we receive your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect it. If a data breach occurs and your personally identifiable information is compromised, we will notify you, the proper authorities, and third party entities within a reasonable time period, but no more than thirty (30) days from discovery of the breach, subject to law enforcement or internal system security needs.

  6. Information for California Users

    California residents may request a record of all personally identifiable information we have on file, as well as a list of all third parties in the event Tulip has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To obtain this information, please contact us at:

    Our email address is: info@tulipcremation.com

    Please include the phrase “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email and allow thirty (30) days for us to respond. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent improperly, or that do not have complete information.

  7. Miscellaneous
    1. Children’s Access. The Site is a general audience website, intended for adult use. Tulip does not market to, and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from, children under sixteen (16) years of age. Please contact our customer service department if you are aware of any personal information supplied to the Site by a child under the age of sixteen (16).

    2. Links. While you are using this Site, you may be linked or directed to other third party sites outside of the Site that are beyond our control. Each of these third party sites may have a privacy policy different from ours. For example, you might click on a link or banner ad that will take you off the Site. These links and banners may take you to sites of advertisers, sponsors and co- branding partners. Please review the privacy policies of these sites. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

    3. Changes to the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we do, we will give you notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site and by revising the “last revised” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

  8. Who We Are

    If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to reach out to us at:

    Tulip Cremation, Inc.
    599 2nd Street
    San Francisco, California 94107
    info@tulipcremation.com